Washington Labor Laws

Wage and hour rules for employees in Washington — overtime, minimum wage, meal and rest breaks and the final paycheck — compared with federal law, with links to the official sources.

Washington minimum wage

$17.13 per hour as of July 1, 2026 (federal: $7.25).

Federal law The federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour.

Washington meal breaks

½ hour, if work period is more than 5 consecutive hours, to be given not less than 2 hours nor more than 5 hours from beginning of shift. Counted as worktime if employee is required to remain on duty on premises or at a prescribed worksite. Additional ½ hour, before or during overtime, for employees working 3 or more hours beyond regular workday.

Coverage: Excludes newspaper vendor or carrier, domestic or casual labor around private residence, sheltered workshop, and agricultural labor. Rules for construction trade employees may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement covering such employees if the terms of the agreement specifically require meal periods and prescribe requirements concerning them.

Federal law Federal law does not require meal breaks. A bona fide meal period (usually 30 minutes or more) when the employee is completely relieved from duty does not have to be paid.

Washington rest breaks

Paid 10-minute rest period for each 4-hour work period, scheduled as near as possible to midpoint of each work period. Employee may not be required to work more than 3 hours without a rest period.

Coverage: Excludes newspaper vendor or carrier, domestic or casual labor around private residence, sheltered workshop, and agricultural labor. Rules for construction trade employees may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement covering such employees if the terms of the agreement specifically require rest periods and prescribe requirements concerning them.

Federal law Federal law does not require rest breaks. Short breaks (usually 5 to 20 minutes), when offered, count as hours worked and must be paid.

Washington final paycheck

Fired or laid off: Must be paid at the end of the established pay period. Quit: Same as discharge: at the end of the established pay period. No distinction for notice.

Citation: RCW 49.48.010

Federal law Federal law does not require immediate payment of final wages; they are due by the next regular payday.

Same as federal law

Overtime
State law also requires overtime at 1.5× the regular rate after 40 hours in a workweek. Coverage and exemptions can differ from federal law.

Find your state labor department (U.S. Department of Labor directory). Data last reviewed September 28, 2026.